PDA

View Full Version : Competition pool temp



magick17
April 4th, 2013, 09:27 AM
I looked and couldn't find a rule regarding pool temps. Is there one for USMS and where can I find it?
thank you.

MPohlmann
April 4th, 2013, 10:55 AM
New rule for USMS in 2013 rulebook regarding pool temps for competition. Article 107 Facilities Standards, 107.6 Water Temperature: "Water temperature from 25 to 28 degrees Celsius (77 to 82 degrees Fahrenheit) shall be maintained for competition. [M*, NC]." This is mandatory for national championships, but LMSCs may waive strict compliance when sanctioning a local competition, predicated upon facility availability. BTW, Article 107 is not in the mini Rulebook.

ALM
April 5th, 2013, 10:33 AM
As a point of clarification, this isn't a brand-new rule but is actually a modification of the previous rule.

If you go to Article 107 (http://www.usms.org/rules/part1.pdf), first look at the "Definitions" section in Article 107.1 (http://www.usms.org/rules/part1.pdf):

[M*] - Predicated upon facility availability, LMSCs may waive strict compliance with these requirements when sanctioning local competition.

[NC] - Mandatory requirement for national championship meets and international competition.



2012 and earlier Rule Books:

107.6 WATER TEMPERATURE: Water temperature between 78 and 80 degrees Fahrenheit shall be maintained for competition. [M*, NC]



2013 Rule Book:

107.6 WATER TEMPERATURE: Water temperature from 25 to 28 degrees Celsius (77 to 82 degrees Fahrenheit) shall be maintained for competition. [M*, NC]