PDA

View Full Version : ID Card Printing - no more



edcoates
March 16th, 2014, 03:06 PM
I would like to start a campaign to remove the requirement that LMSC must provide printed membership cards to members that request them. Who else will join me in support of changing the LMSC standards to remove this requirement.

Ed Coates
South Texas LMSC chair.

MPohlmann
March 16th, 2014, 03:18 PM
I join you in this, Ed. We can provide more helpful services to our membership if we don't have to spend money on printing and mailing membership cards. They are so readily available online. It's been ages since I've needed a print copy of mine since so many meets use online registration with verification of USMS membership.

Mary Pohlmann
Ozark LMSC chair

lynnmorrison
March 16th, 2014, 03:35 PM
I too am with you on this, Ed. And I KNOW that my Registrar is also on board.

Lynn Morrison
North Texas Chair

edcoates
March 23rd, 2014, 04:30 PM
Thanks Mary. Need to keep spreading the word on this.
Ed

edcoates
March 23rd, 2014, 04:31 PM
Thanks Lynn,

Lets keep spreading the wordon this.
ed

Chris Stevenson
March 25th, 2014, 10:56 PM
I would like to start a campaign to remove the requirement that LMSC must provide printed membership cards to members that request them.

How many request them in a year?

Douglas A. Handler
April 2nd, 2014, 08:51 AM
For the Michigan LMSC, we are running about 29% of members are requesting a hard copy USMS card.
Costs include postage, envelopes, printer ink, return address labels. For us, $ .75 postage on members
across the river in Canada. Time: I have not calculated print time, perforation, folding, stuffing, stamping.
This year I did them in batches - end of December, end of January, etc, and just mailed an additional 40
the weekend of the state meet. It may just be a matter of education, it is quite easy to download a PDF,
then you have a permanent record.

The need for a permanent USMS ID card has been greatly reduced by the importation of the RE1 file to our meet managers.
Membership is digitally transmitted, so there really is no question about membership, and thusly, no need for the card.

ALM
April 2nd, 2014, 01:39 PM
How many request them in a year?

Some registrars keep track of how many they print and I believe it runs from 30% to 45% of their members. The current policy says that an LMSC will print and mail a membership card to:

a) all members who register by paper registration, AND
b) all members who request a card during the online registration process

The LMSCs have always set their fees to include the cost of printing and mailing membership cards. Remember, in the "old days," they printed and mailed a card to every member. (And in the "ancient days," when I first became a registrar, we put the card stock into our typewriters and TYPED OUT every membership card. Name, address, everything.)

With today's system the card printing is very quick. I just filled in for a registrar who was out of the country for a month. I printed and mailed 42 cards in one batch and it probably took me a total of 30 minutes to print the cards, tear them apart, stuff the envelopes, and seal the envelopes.

Our membership cards are designed to fit into a standard #9 window envelope, with the member's address showing through the window. I have told all of the registrars that the U.S. Postal Service sells window envelopes that are PRE-STAMPED, CUSTOM PRINTED with the registrar's return address, and are SELF-SEALING. You literally just put the card into the envelope, press the flap shut, and you're done. The cost for these envelopes is VERY reasonable and they arrive in a week or so after the order is placed.

I wrote an illustrated document that provides information on the USPS envelopes (and shows the pricing):
http://www.usms.org/admin/lmschb/gto_reg_usps_envelopes.pdf


Anna Lea Matysek
USMS Membership Director

Betsy
April 5th, 2014, 05:18 PM
If a swimmer registers with a paper form, they probably do not have a computer. We have to treat these people correctly. I dislike when a meet won't accept paper entries. I have several teammates who I have to enter in the meets. They feel terrible about asking me to do this.

MPohlmann
April 5th, 2014, 06:33 PM
Most of the paper registrations in our LMSC come from our members who qualify for discounts and can't get them with online registration (full-time students 25 and younger who present a copy of their student ID). They would be happy to get their card online. They don't need a card mailed to them. We have others who simply do not want to give credit card information online, or who do not have a credit card. They also don't mind printing their own card. I don't think everyone who used a paper registration needs a card mailed to them.

But, as Betsy says, we do still have some members who do not have a computer and may be too computer shy to use even the public library. I agree that we are leaving those folks out with online entry for meets, newsletters that are only available online, etc.

Mary

ALM
April 7th, 2014, 11:41 PM
Here are the current statistics for the number of online vs. paper registrations in each LMSC:


LMSC NameTotal# Online# Paper% Online% Paper
Wisconsin51040810280.00%20.00%
Florida1706144326384.58%15.42%
Georgia7136397489.62%10.38%
Iowa3322993390.06%9.94%
Arkansas1141031190.35%9.65%
Lake Erie5645263893.26%6.74%
Connecticut3923682493.88%6.12%
Snake River118112694.92%5.08%
South Dakota8783495.40%4.60%
Virginia9348924295.50%4.50%
Minnesota8518143795.65%4.35%
Montana224217796.88%3.13%
Delaware Valley8217962596.95%3.05%
Kentucky5034891497.22%2.78%
San Diego - Imperial6536351897.24%2.76%
Oregon10019742797.30%2.70%
Hawaii5675521597.35%2.65%
Inland Northwest315307897.46%2.54%
Totals for all LMSCs4978248567121597.56%2.44%
Nebraska217212597.70%2.30%
Colorado122711992897.72%2.28%
Pacific Northwest142713963197.83%2.17%
Southern5745631198.08%1.92%
Florida Gold Coast110810872198.10%1.90%
Pacific9279912915098.38%1.62%
New Jersey7697581198.57%1.43%
New Mexico287283498.61%1.39%
Southern Pacific391838665298.67%1.33%
Ozark309305498.71%1.29%
North Texas545538798.72%1.28%
Niagara562555798.75%1.25%
Indiana119211781498.83%1.17%
Arizona871862998.97%1.03%
Illinois194219222098.97%1.03%
Adirondack203201299.01%0.99%
Ohio621615699.03%0.97%
Potomac Valley240523842199.13%0.87%
New England218021621899.17%0.83%
Michigan835829699.28%0.72%
Metropolitan205520411499.32%0.68%
Utah316314299.37%0.63%
Allegheny Mountain336334299.40%0.60%
Gulf10711065699.44%0.56%
Oklahoma186185199.46%0.54%
South Texas817813499.51%0.49%
South Carolina450448299.56%0.44%
North Carolina13401335599.63%0.37%
Alaska329328199.70%0.30%
Missouri Valley331330199.70%0.30%
Maryland760759199.87%0.13%
Southeastern809808199.88%0.12%
Border31310100.00%0.00%
North Dakota75750100.00%0.00%

ALM
April 8th, 2014, 05:35 PM
If a swimmer registers with a paper form, they probably do not have a computer. We have to treat these people correctly. I dislike when a meet won't accept paper entries. I have several teammates who I have to enter in the meets. They feel terrible about asking me to do this.

Of the 42 members in Virginia who have registered by paper form this year:

12 do not have an email address. They range in age from 41 to 92.

30 do have an email address. They range in age from 24 to 83.



Most of the paper registrations in our LMSC come from our members who qualify for discounts and can't get them with online registration (full-time students 25 and younger who present a copy of their student ID).

The Ozark LMSC has had four paper registrations this year. All four members have email addresses.

Three of them are older than 80 years old. The fourth one is a 23-year-old member (who did not receive a discount).

MPohlmann
April 8th, 2014, 06:07 PM
The Ozark LMSC has had four paper registrations this year. All four members have email addresses.

Three of them are older than 80 years old. The fourth one is a 23-year-old member (who did not receive a discount).

The fourth one (23 year old) has an email address, but no credit card. Paid membership in cash.

All four were willing to print out their own card. They did not need a mailed card just because they used paper registration.

jseidler
August 15th, 2014, 12:54 PM
This is a little conjecture based on my own experience, but more members might print their own card if the printing involved just the card and not all the colorful advertising and verbose instructions. A lot of printer ink gets used in the full color page when just the bottom left side one quarter is the item of interest.

Every time I've needed a print of the card, I have used steps to eliminate printing the whole page by doing print-screen, pasting the print screen into MS Paint, clipping the face of the card to a new file in MS Paint, and then printing the newly clipped card-only file and not all the advertising stuff.

It would be nice if there was a card-only print option that printed only the face of the card.

Chris Stevenson
August 16th, 2014, 02:01 PM
I think ink many either don't know that you can download a PDF version of your card, or just can't be bothered to do it bc it is easier to let someone else do it for you.


Every time I've needed a print of the card, I have used steps to eliminate printing the whole page by doing print-screen, pasting the print screen into MS Paint, clipping the face of the card to a new file in MS Paint, and then printing the newly clipped card-only file and not all the advertising stuff.

You should be able to cut out 1-2 steps by cropping the PDF directly. On a Mac you can do it using Preview (which is free and comes with the operating system). On a PC you can do it easily enough if you own Acrobat, but if you don't it seems that there must be some free options out there (I googled "free PDF crop PC" and got a number of hits but didn't investigate further).

In any event I always download a new version of my card when I register, crop it and then save it to my hard drive. I do agree that it would be more convenient not to have to do that, but if the sponsors keep our fees lower I'm certainly willing to so it once a year...

edcoates
October 29th, 2014, 10:59 AM
I my effort to make our LMSC paperless. I sent the below message out to our current membership in advance of the annual renewal. I encourage all other LMSC chairs or registrars to do the same. This is the second message I have sent regarding not requesting ID cards and I have received only positive responses. I am still going to work with the LMSC development committee to eliminate this requirement from the LMSC standards that are currently under review.
===================
In the next few days, you will receive information from USMS about renewing your membership for 2015. STLMSC had a record membership year with over 1,030 members in 2014. Nearly all of those members registered on-line.
I encourage everyone to go completely paperless when you renew your membership for 2015. One way to do this is to NOT request that a membership card be mailed to you. You can easily save a copy of your Membership card and you can print a copy at any time from the USMS website.
Thanks again for supporting USMS and South Texas Masters Swimming.

Thank you,
=======================

jpetyk
October 29th, 2014, 11:27 AM
===================
One way to do this is to NOT request that a membership card be mailed to you. You can easily save a copy of your Membership card and you can print a copy at any time from the USMS website.
=======================

I find this interesting, and a complete non-issue. Although my LMSC is about half of your size, I'd estimate that 99% of the cards I print are for brand new, first time members. Everyone else chooses to print their own, or refrain from printing a card altogether. For first timers, I think it is a nice touch to send them the pretty, colorful membership card.

Jennifer, Allegheny Mountain Registrar