View RSS Feed

Ande's Swimming Blog

Ande's Swimming Blog blogged by Ande Rasmussen who swims with Longhorn Aquatics Masters in Austin, Texas.
started March 2005 on the USMS Discussion Forums at:
http://www.usms.org/forums/showthread.php?t=4298 & kept blogging there till September 2008.


Ande was coached by

Paul Bergen on Longhorn Aquatics from 1979 to 1982

Eddie Reese on the University of Texas Mens Team from 1981 to 1986

Ande is currently coached by Whitney Hedgepeth on Longhorn Aquatics Masters
Come Train with us! Check the Schedule

  1. Mon Apr 22nd, 2013, SCY

    by , April 22nd, 2013 at 04:13 PM (Ande's Swimming Blog)
    Mon Apr 22nd, 2013, SCY

    Soreness is gone
    Swam: Thu, Fri, & Sat but not Sun
    Did not lift but plan to begin today



    Whitney Coached
    Noon - 1:15
    SCY UT Swim Center main pool
    Swam with: Jim & Sharon
    Beside David, Kellie, Bob, & Dale


    Warm up
    800 did around 600


    Main Set

    4 x 150 desc on 2:00 done 125 FR 25 FL

    3 x 50 k fast interval did FL no board 150 straight went 1:52

    4 x 150 desc on 2:00 done 125 FR 25 BK

    3 x 50 k fast interval BK kick

    4 x 150 desc on 2:00 done 125 FR 25 BR
    (didn't kick hard on BR)

    3 x 50 k fast interval

    assigned 4 x 400
    1) 100 strong 300 easy
    2) 200 strong 200 wasy
    3) 300 strong 100 easy
    4) 400 strong went 4:16

    100 easy

    Next Meets:

    Jun 5 - 12, 2013 LCM
    2013 Pan-American Masters Championships
    Sarasota, FL
    DAYS TILL

    Jul 19 - 21, 2013 LCM
    2013 USMS South Central Zone LCM Championships
    Jenks, OK 74037
    Categories
    Swim Workouts
  2. Wed Apr 17th, 2013, SCY

    by , April 17th, 2013 at 05:05 PM (Ande's Swimming Blog)
    Wed Apr 17th, 2013, SCY

    My soreness is fading. Way better today


    Next Meets:

    Jun 5 - 12, 2013 LCM
    2013 Pan-American Masters Championships
    Sarasota, FL
    DAYS TILL

    Jul 19 - 21, 2013 LCM
    2013 USMS South Central Zone LCM Championships
    Jenks, OK 74037


    Whitney Coached
    6:30 dove in around 6:40
    SCY UT Swim Center main pool
    Swam with: Mike
    Beside Larry, Dick, Sharon, Chris, & Tyler


    Warm up
    300

    Main Set

    8 x 75 FL on 1:00 (did 1 arm stroke drill)
    400 FR on 7:00 (cruised it)

    8 x 75 BK on 1:05
    400 FR on 7:00 went 4:30

    8 x 75 BR on 1:10 (thighs still sore from Sunday and I've been having groin issues, so I did BR pull with FL kick)
    400 FR on 7:00 cruised it

    8 x 100 fr on 1:15
    1:00 rest
    400 FR (did 200 in 2:10 rested 10 sec then another 200 & went 2:10 again)

    did a few easy 50's swim down


    Next Meets:

    Jun 5 - 12, 2013 LCM
    2013 Pan-American Masters Championships
    Sarasota, FL
    (my wife actually suggested it)

    Jul 19 - 21, 2013 LCM
    2013 USMS South Central Zone LCM Championships
    Jenks, OK 74037
    Categories
    Uncategorized
  3. Tue Apr 16th, 2013, SCY I AM SO SORE

    by , April 16th, 2013 at 11:28 AM (Ande's Swimming Blog)
    Tue Apr 16th, 2013, SCY

    I am so sore, my brother came to Austin with his wife. She came to walk the Austin 1020 Race. http://www.austin1020.com So on a whim, with out training at all, we entered the race on Saturday & showed up Sunday and did it.
    I walked 9 miles then ran the last mile, here's my data.

    Gun Time 02:24:26
    Chip Time 02:19:53
    Division 10 Mile Open M 45-49
    Class Position 196
    Overall Place 4295
    Gen Place 1529
    Tot Div 4810
    Tot Gend 1633
    Tot AG 207
    1st 6M Rank 4473
    1st 6M 1:27:04
    1st 6M Pace 14:31/M
    4M Rank 3709
    4M 52:48
    4M Pace 13:12/M

    It was fun, we might do more but I am very sore and can barely walk. If I do another think I'll plan ahead and train a bit for it.

    Swam FRI, SAT & MON (arrived late & left early just did part of the practice)
    Lifted FRI


    Next Meets:

    Jun 5 - 12, 2013 LCM
    2013 Pan-American Masters Championships
    Sarasota, FL
    DAYS TILL

    Jul 19 - 21, 2013 LCM
    2013 USMS South Central Zone LCM Championships
    Jenks, OK 74037


    Whitney Coached
    6:30 dove in around 6:50
    SCY UT Swim Center main pool
    Swam with: Todd, Jim, & Kellie,
    Beside Larry, Brad, Sharon and Jason


    Warm up
    missed it

    Main Set

    4 rounds:
    8 x 25 stroke on a tough interval
    50 easy
    4 x 200 FR on 2:30
    50 easy


    Next Meets:

    Jun 5 - 12, 2013 LCM
    2013 Pan-American Masters Championships
    Sarasota, FL
    (my wife actually suggested it)

    Jul 19 - 21, 2013 LCM
    2013 USMS South Central Zone LCM Championships
    Jenks, OK 74037

    Updated April 16th, 2013 at 04:15 PM by ande

    Categories
    Swim Workouts
  4. Thu Apr 11th, 2013 LCM

    by , April 11th, 2013 at 11:31 AM (Ande's Swimming Blog)
    Thu Apr 11th, 2013

    Skipped Monday
    Swam Tue & Wed
    Lifted Tue


    Next Meets:

    Jun 5 - 12, 2013 LCM
    2013 Pan-American Masters Championships
    Sarasota, FL
    (my wife actually suggested it)

    Jul 19 - 21, 2013 LCM
    2013 USMS South Central Zone LCM Championships
    Jenks, OK 74037


    Whitney Coached
    6:30 dove in around 6:32
    LCM UT Swim Center main pool
    Swam with: Todd, Tyler, Jim, Korey, Pat, Kellie, Paul, David & several others


    Warm up
    800

    Main Set

    12 rounds of 3 x 100 (1 & 2 on 1:30, #3 on 1:25)
    swim steady & make it,
    after each round of 3, shift lane leadership, leader goes to the end &
    who ever was 2nd now leads

    12 x 50 on 50
    #1 & #3 kick, #2 bk, #4 fr with 3 breaths


    Next Meets:

    Jun 5 - 12, 2013 LCM
    2013 Pan-American Masters Championships
    Sarasota, FL
    (my wife actually suggested it)

    Jul 19 - 21, 2013 LCM
    2013 USMS South Central Zone LCM Championships
    Jenks, OK 74037
    Categories
    Swim Workouts
  5. Sun Apr 7th: 2013 South Central SCY Zones

    by , April 8th, 2013 at 02:23 PM (Ande's Swimming Blog)
    Sun Apr 7th
    Zones Day 3


    RESULTS

    Event 35 Men 45-49 50 Yard Butterfly
    1 Varozza, Mike J 45 Longhorn Aquatic 25.00 23.84 20
    2 Heber, Scott 46 Dallas Aquatic M 24.75 23.97 17
    3 Rasmussen, Anders M 49 Longhorn Aquatic 24.34 24.27 16


    Event 37 Men 45-49 100 Yard Backstroke
    1 Rasmussen, Anders M 49 Longhorn Aquatic 54.99 55.16 20
    28.12 55.16 (27.04)
    my splits are correct, I cruised the 1st 50 too much, built the 3rd 25 then sprinted the 4th


    Event 43 Men 45-49 200 Yard IM
    1 Rasmussen, Anders M 49 Longhorn Aquatic 2:03.59 2:03.98 20
    27.32 1:00.14 (32.82) 1:35.60 (35.46) 2:03.98 (28.38)
    So so IM OK


    Event 45 Men 45+ 200 Yard Medley Relay
    1 Longhorn Aquatic-43 'A' 1:37.50 1:39.18 40
    1) Rasmussen, Anders M M49 2) Guthrie, David M M52
    3) Varozza, Mike J M45 4) Stinchcombe, Maxwell B M56
    25.35 52.28 (26.93) 1:15.72 (23.44) 1:39.18 (23.46)
    this event happened about 10 minutes after the 200 IM, not much recovery time

    Then the 1000 Free was next shortly after the relay,
    not much time to recover
    I just cruised it and went 10:58.??
    but it still hurt, David Alley went 10:39 & dick worrell went 10:50

    Event 50 Men 45-49 1000 Yard Freestyle

    1 Rasmussen, Anders M 49 TXLA-43 10:58.65
    29.63 1:01.47
    1:34.14 2:07.08
    2:40.02 3:13.22
    3:46.41 4:19.75 2:12.67
    4:53.28 5:26.93
    6:00.68 6:34.55 2:14.80
    7:08.29 7:41.92
    8:15.22 8:48.36 2:13.81
    9:21.51 9:54.43
    10:27.15 10:58.65 2:10.29 5:31.72

    1 Worrel, Dick 59 TXLA-43 10:50.19
    30.92 1:03.58 1:36.55 2:09.71
    2:42.54 3:15.47 3:48.19 4:20.70
    4:53.27 5:25.97 5:58.67 6:31.44
    7:04.02 7:37.05 8:09.67 8:42.09
    9:14.55 9:47.04 10:19.25 10:50.19

    1 Alley, David W 38 TXLA-43 10:31.52
    27.78 57.76 1:28.88 2:00.08
    2:31.94 3:03.84 3:36.23 4:08.48
    4:41.03 5:13.31 5:45.51 6:17.73
    6:50.25 7:22.51 7:54.53 8:26.57
    8:58.61 9:30.54 10:02.07 10:31.52

    Updated April 11th, 2013 at 12:40 PM by ande

    Categories
    Masters Swim Meets / Events
  6. Sat Apr 6th: 2013 South Central SCY Zones

    by , April 8th, 2013 at 02:03 PM (Ande's Swimming Blog)
    Sat Apr 6th
    Zones Day 2


    RESULTS


    Event 11 Men 45-49 100 Yard IM

    1 Heber, Scott 46 Dallas Aquatic M 55.32 20
    25.63 55.32 (29.69)
    2 Varozza, Mike J 45 Longhorn Aquatic 56.00 17
    25.67 56.00 (30.33)
    3 Rasmussen, Anders M 49 Longhorn Aquatic 56.09 16
    25.10 56.09 (30.99)

    glided in on my BK to BR turn, didn't feel explosive in BR


    Event 15 Men 45-49 50 Yard Breaststroke
    1 Heber, Scott 46 Dallas Aquatic M 28.75 27.65 20
    2 Marx, Jeff 48 Nitro Swimming-4 29.00 28.88 17
    3 Rasmussen, Anders M 49 Longhorn Aquatic 29.62 30.07 16
    felt sluggish, need to work on BR sprinting

    Event 19 Men 45-49 50 Yard Backstroke
    1 Rasmussen, Anders M 49 Longhorn Aquatic 25.62 25.11 20

    2 Varozza, Mike J 45 Longhorn Aquatic 36.00 26.17 17
    3 Davis, Ross C 46 Woodlands Master 26.99 26.46 16
    Felt pretty good, judges said I kicked too far, I showed them video from 2 angles, it was close

    Event 21 Men 45-49 200 Yard Breaststroke
    1 Marx, Jeff 48 Nitro Swimming-4 2:19.43 20
    31.52 1:07.00 (35.48) 1:43.15 (36.15) 2:19.43 (36.28)
    2 Rasmussen, Anders M 49 Longhorn Aquatic 2:26.56 17
    32.81 1:10.28 (37.47) 1:48.48 38.20) 2:26.56 (38.08)
    Swam it pretty easy with a very low stroke count, "that guy" nipped me


    Event 21 Men 50-54 200 Yard Breaststroke
    1 Guthrie, David M 52 Longhorn Aquatic 2:13.00 2:10.76 20
    29.79 1:03.08 (33.29) 1:36.73 (33.65) 2:10.76 (34.03)
    2 Hoffman, Keith T 54 Unattached-0 2:25.50 2:26.54 17
    33.70 1:11.68 (37.98) 1:49.70 (38.02) 2:26.54 (36.84)


    #25 Men 200 Free Relay

    Event 25 Men 45+ 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
    -- Longhorn Aquatic-43 'B' 1:56.00 DQ
    1) Rasmussen, Anders M M49 2) Hague, David J M59
    3) Walker, Paul B M51 4) Killeen, Robert J M50
    22.83 45.56 (22.73) 1:10.28 (24.72) DQ (23.54)
    judges said our 2nd guy jumped, not a very good 50 I need to do more FR sprinting

    Updated April 11th, 2013 at 12:48 PM by ande

    Categories
    Uncategorized
  7. Fri Apr 5th: 2013 South Central SCY Zones

    by , April 6th, 2013 at 09:52 PM (Ande's Swimming Blog)
    Fri Apr 5th
    Zones Day 1


    RESULTS


    Event 1 Men 45-49 400 Yard IM

    I Did not know the heats were mixed & seated fastest to slowest.
    I thought I had 30 min before my race then suddenly found out I had 4 minutes to get my new suit on & show up at the blocks.
    I was tying my suit & putting on my cap as others in my heat were on the blocks.

    2 Rasmussen, Anders M 49 Longhorn Aquatic 4:24.24
    26.87 58.60 (31.73)
    1:32.15 (33.55) 2:05.26 (33.11)
    2:42.48 (37.22) 3:20.97 (38.49)
    3:53.66 (32.69) 4:24.24 (30.58)

    My swim was better than last year, but I kinda wussed out on BR & FR, never really turned on my kick till the last 25 & oh geez did it hurt. Sometime I need to 6 beat kick the whole last 100.
    pretty sure if I was more warmed up or psyched I can go faster. On BR I tried a low stroke count with more gliding.

    I got 2nd, Congrats to Ross Davis, 46 Woodlands Master Who won with a 4:20.00
    26.96 57.36 (30.40)
    1:29.59 (32.23) 2:01.57 (31.98)
    2:38.54 (36.97) 3:17.10 (38.56)
    3:48.94 (31.84) 4:20.00 (31.06

    Also congrats to my training partner Jim Sauer who almost broke Mike Manns 55 - 59 NR
    4:28.69 4/10/2010 MICHAEL MANN
    Mike raced in a faster suit.

    1 Sauer, Jim 55 Longhorn Aquatic 4:29.05 20
    28.39 1:00.25 (31.86)
    1:35.43 (35.18) 2:09.67 (34.24)
    2:47.93 (38.26) 3:27.04 (39.11)
    3:58.58 (31.54) 4:29.05 (30.47)

    For some odd reason I entered both the 400 IM & 1650
    Was fairly certain I was going to scratch the 1650
    But like a dumb a$$ I checked in & decided to swim it

    So I got up to race

    1 Rasmussen, Anders M 49 Longhorn Aquatic 18:19.13 20
    29.74 1:01.63 (31.89)
    1:34.43 (32.80) 2:07.95 (33.52)
    2:41.65 (33.70) 3:15.54 (33.89)
    3:49.69 (34.15) 4:23.64 (33.95)
    4:57.70 (34.06) 5:32.30 (34.60)
    6:06.82 (34.52) 6:41.08 (34.26)
    7:14.85 (33.77) 7:48.68 (33.83)
    8:22.56 (33.88) 8:56.59 (34.03)
    9:30.35 (33.76) 10:04.03 (33.68)
    10:37.90 (33.87) 11:11.34 (33.44) 5:39.04
    11:44.84 (33.50) 12:17.96 (33.12)
    12:51.34 (33.38) 13:24.46 (33.12)
    13:57.63 (33.17) 14:30.62 (32.99)
    15:03.29 (32.67) 15:36.09 (32.80)
    16:09.05 (32.96) 16:41.97 (32.92) 5:30.63
    17:14.77 (32.80) 17:47.38 (32.61) 18:19.13 (31.75)

    I felt fairly fatigued from 4 IM & wanted to get out right away, from the pool not out fast on my race, I swam it safe & steady & picked it up some in the last 5.
    I was in lane 5, David Alley was in lane 4 & went out in 5:11 at the 500, Dick Worrell was in lane 6, I was ahead of him at first then passed me & never caught him. I thought about sprinting the last 150 or 100 or 50 but didn't.pretty sure I coulda gone much faster in either if I just picked one race.

    It was a dumb double & a hard way to begin a 3 day meet.

    Updated April 11th, 2013 at 12:35 PM by ande

    Categories
    Masters Swim Meets / Events
  8. Wed Apr 3rd, 2013 Zones are 2 DAYS AWAY

    by , April 3rd, 2013 at 12:00 PM (Ande's Swimming Blog)
    Wed Apr 3rd, 2013 Zones are 2 DAYS AWAY

    The 2013 Masters South Central Zone SCY Swimming Championships are this weekend Fri Apr 5 - Sun 7, 2013
    Psych Sheet
    Tentative Timeline
    Meet Information

    Entered:


    FRI


    Event 2 Men 400 Yard IM
    1 Davis, Ross C 46 WMST-25 4:30.30
    2 Rasmussen, Anders M 49 TXLA-43 4:34.56
    3 Armstrong, Jonathan W 37 WMST-25 4:36.37
    4 Wiggans, Keith 34 TXLA-43 4:38.94
    5 Sauer, Jim 55 TXLA-43 4:39.00


    Event 4 Men 1650 Yard Freestyle
    1 Patten, Bobby 50 DAMM-26 17:45.22
    2 Alley, David W 38 TXLA-43 18:00.00
    3 Armstrong, Lance E 41 WHAC-43 18:00.00
    4 Rasmussen, Anders M 49 TXLA-43 18:01.37 (should I swim it or scratch?)
    5 Wood, Steve 52 RIDG-26 18:45.67
    6 Wood, Larry W 59 TXLA-43 19:00.00
    7 Worrel, Dick 59 TXLA-43 19:00.00
    8 Cleveland, James A 40 UNAT-0 19:15.00


    SAT


    Event 11 Men 100 Yard IM
    1 Zolno, David J 24 TXLA-43 54.00
    2 Vogel, Jake N 25 WHAC-43 54.50
    3 Davis, Ross C 46 WMST-25 56.00
    4 Rasmussen, Anders M 49 TXLA-43 56.53
    5 Heber, Scott 46 DAMM-26 56.75
    6 Dill, Scott 40 TXLA-43 57.00
    7 Armstrong, Jonathan W 37 WMST-25 57.37
    8 Wood, Steve 52 RIDG-26 57.89
    9 Guthrie, David M 52 TXLA-43 58.00
    10 McKee, Chris 33 TXLA-43 58.20
    11 Quintero, Chris L 19 TXLA-43 58.88
    12 Baxter, Kyle E 26 PCAT-26 58.89
    13 Varozza, Mike J 45 TXLA-43 58.93
    14 Talma, Mark R 26 STFF-25 59.00
    15 Hoffman, Keith T 54 UNAT-0 59.10
    16 Schroeder, Brian 25 UNAT-0 59.20


    Event 15 Men 50 Yard Breaststroke
    1 Zolno, David J 24 TXLA-43 27.00
    2 Guthrie, David M 52 TXLA-43 28.00
    3 Wiggans, Keith 34 TXLA-43 28.10
    4 Heber, Scott 46 DAMM-26 28.75
    5 Huggins, Dale R 40 TXLA-43 28.84
    6 Marx, Jeff 48 NITR-43 29.00
    7 Hoffman, Keith T 54 UNAT-0 29.20
    8 Putterman, Dean E 50 COOG-25 29.30
    9 Armstrong, Jonathan W 37 WMST-25 29.37
    10 Baxter, Kyle E 26 PCAT-26 29.61
    11 Rasmussen, Anders M 49 TXLA-43 29.62
    12 Killeen, Robert J 50 TXLA-43 29.80
    13 Neville, Richard 56 FAST-26 29.90
    14 Dill, Scott 40 TXLA-43 30.00


    Event 19 Men 50 Yard Backstroke
    1 Rasmussen, Anders M 49 TXLA-43 25.62

    2 Wood, Steve 52 RIDG-26 25.67
    3 Bailey, Bradley H 43 TXLA-43 26.00
    4 Davis, Ross C 46 WMST-25 26.99
    5 Ziegler, Trevor 24 UNAT-0 27.15
    6 Schroeder, Brian 25 UNAT-0 27.40
    7 Hoffman, Keith T 54 UNAT-0 28.40
    8 Kone, Bruce C 55 RICE-25 28.50
    9 Perry, Guy 42 TXLA-43 28.50


    Event 21 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
    1 Guthrie, David M 52 TXLA-43 2:13.00
    2 Bass, Bill 44 WMST-25 2:19.38
    3 Marx, Jeff 48 NITR-43 2:20.00
    4 Dill, Scott 40 TXLA-43 2:20.00
    5 Rasmussen, Anders M 49 TXLA-43 2:22.00
    6 Armstrong, Jonathan W 37 WMST-25 2:22.37
    7 Hoffman, Keith T 54 UNAT-0 2:25.50
    8 Baxter, Kyle E 26 PCAT-26 2:26.25


    SUN


    Event 31 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
    1 Zolno, David J 24 TXLA-43 57.00
    2 Guthrie, David M 52 TXLA-43 59.50
    3 Vogel, Jake N 25 WHAC-43 59.99
    4 Wiggans, Keith 34 TXLA-43 1:01.40
    5 Hoffman, Keith T 54 UNAT-0 1:02.60
    6 Marx, Jeff 48 NITR-43 1:03.00
    7 Talma, Mark R 26 STFF-25 1:03.00
    8 Bass, Bill 44 WMST-25 1:03.31
    9 Ziegler, Trevor 24 UNAT-0 1:03.32
    10 Heber, Scott 46 DAMM-26 1:03.50
    11 Baxter, Kyle E 26 PCAT-26 1:03.52
    12 Armstrong, Jonathan W 37 WMST-25 1:04.37
    13 Huggins, Dale R 40 TXLA-43 1:04.44
    14 Putterman, Dean E 50 COOG-25 1:04.50
    15 Davis, Ross C 46 WMST-25 1:04.93
    16 Dill, Scott 40 TXLA-43 1:05.00
    17 Rasmussen, Anders M 49 TXLA-43 1:05.99


    Event 35 Men 50 Yard Butterfly
    1 Vogel, Jake N 25 WHAC-43 23.50
    2 Bailey, Bradley H 43 TXLA-43 24.00
    3 Kainz, Ceazar J 21 CBA-43 24.10
    4 Nelms, Brandon L 28 PCAT-26 24.10
    5 Rasmussen, Anders M 49 TXLA-43 24.34
    6 McKee, Chris 33 TXLA-43 24.70
    7 Heber, Scott 46 DAMM-26 24.75
    8 Killeen, Robert J 50 TXLA-43 24.80
    9 Varozza, Mike J 45 TXLA-43 25.00
    10 Glass, Mark W 38 WMST-25 25.33
    11 Armstrong, Jonathan W 37 WMST-25 25.37
    12 Wood, Steve 52 RIDG-26 25.67
    13 Schroeder, Brian 25 UNAT-0 25.80
    14 Kone, Bruce C 55 RICE-25 25.86
    15 Patten, Bobby 50 DAMM-26 25.88
    16 Putterman, Dean E 50 COOG-25 25.90


    Event 37 Men 100 Yard Backstroke
    1 Rasmussen, Anders M 49 TXLA-43 54.99

    2 Quintero, Chris L 19 TXLA-43 55.74
    3 Wood, Steve 52 RIDG-26 56.78
    4 Mayer, George 24 UNAT-0 57.00
    5 Ziegler, Trevor 24 UNAT-0 57.49
    6 Schroeder, Brian 25 UNAT-0 57.70
    7 Alley, David W 38 TXLA-43 59.00
    8 Toren, Jared M 32 TXLA-43 1:00.00


    Event 43 Men 200 Yard IM
    1 Vogel, Jake N 25 WHAC-43 1:59.31
    2 Davis, Ross C 46 WMST-25 1:59.99
    3 Rasmussen, Anders M 49 TXLA-43 2:03.59
    4 Heber, Scott 46 DAMM-26 2:05.00
    5 Wiggans, Keith 34 TXLA-43 2:05.48
    6 McKee, Chris 33 TXLA-43 2:07.80
    7 Armstrong, Jonathan W 37 WMST-25 2:08.37
    8 Guthrie, David M 52 TXLA-43 2:09.00
    9 Schroeder, Brian 25 UNAT-0 2:09.00
    10 Baxter, Kyle E 26 PCAT-26 2:09.15
    11 Dill, Scott 40 TXLA-43 2:10.00
    12 Sauer, Jim 55 TXLA-43 2:10.00
    13 Toren, Jared M 32 TXLA-43 2:12.00
    14 Jones, Shawn 38 DADS-25 2:12.95
    15 Talma, Mark R 26 STFF-25 2:13.00
    16 Hoffman, Keith T 54 UNAT-0 2:15.11


    Event 51 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
    1 Alley, David W 38 TXLA-43 10:35.00
    2 Armstrong, Lance E 41 WHAC-43 10:40.00
    3 Rasmussen, Anders M 49 TXLA-43 10:49.99
    4 Gogulski, David H 44 NITR-43 11:10.47
    5 Sauer, Jim 55 TXLA-43 11:20.00
    6 Worrel, Dick 59 TXLA-43 11:20.00
    7 Siegel, Craig 55 TXLA-43 11:30.77
    8 Wood, Larry W 59 TXLA-43 11:40.00
    9 Gibson, Kip E 57 UNAT-0 11:42.80
    10 Killeen, Robert J 50 TXLA-43 11:55.00
    11 Montgomery, Jim 58 DAMM-26 12:00.00
    12 Coates, Ed M 47 TXLA-43 12:00.00
    13 Cothren, Jack 63 BUMS-4 12:17.00
    14 Kadas, Chris W 50 TXLA-43 12:38.86
    15 Wright, Stephen S 54 TXLA-43 12:40.00
    16 Walker, Donald M 54 MOST-43 12:45.00


    ~ ~ ~ ~

    Whitney Coached
    6:30 dove in around 6:45
    SCY UT Swim Center main pool
    Swam with: Todd Marcio and David
    next to Keith, Mike, Ned



    Warm up
    went around 300

    Main Set

    5 x 100 on 2:00 desc

    200 easy

    5 x 50 on 1:15 desc

    200 easy


    Next Meet:
    Days Till SC Zones

    Meet Info

    2013 South Central SCY Zone Championships
    Fri Apr 5 - Sun Apr 7
    UT Austin, TX
    Categories
    Swim Workouts , Planning
  9. Tue Apr 2nd, 2013 Zones 3 DAYS AWAY

    by , April 2nd, 2013 at 03:43 PM (Ande's Swimming Blog)
    Tue Apr 2nd, 2013 Zones 3 DAYS AWAY

    I've been swimming and lifting but not blogging very much.
    This is my last meet in the 45 - 49 age group. I turn 50 in May.
    I heard the timeline is running pretty long

    Whitney Coached
    6:30 dove in around 6:50
    SCY UT Swim Center main pool
    Swam with: Chris & Todd


    Warm up
    went around 300

    Main Set

    5 x 100 on 2:00 desc

    200 easy

    5 x 50 on 1:15 desc

    200 easy


    Next Meet:
    Days Till SC Zones

    Meet Info

    2013 South Central SCY Zone Championships
    Fri Apr 5 - Sun Apr 7
    UT Austin, TX
    Categories
    Swim Workouts