View RSS Feed

Ande's Swimming Blog

Nats Day 3 Sun May 1st, 2011

Rate this Entry
Nats Day 3 Sun May 1st, 2011

opted to skip 500 fr to rest for Relay and IM

Event 35 Men 45+ 200 Yard Medley Relay

1 TXLA 'A' 1:40.00 1:42.71
1) 25.05 Rasmussen, Anders M M47
2) 27.84 Guthrie, David M M50 52.89
3) 26.77 Vandam, David K M55 1:19.66
4) 23.05 Breazeale, Nathan M M47 1:42.71



2 ARIZ 'A' 1:42.99 1:42.99
1) Shake, Scott D M53 2) Jaegers, Al M48
3) Smith, Paul L M51 4) De Biase, Terry A M46
27.73 56.83 (29.10)
1:20.98 (24.15) 1:42.99 (22.01)

3 BLU 'A' 1:40.00 1:43.01
1) Switzer, Keith M M48 2) Bank, Holden J M51
3) Lydecker, Charles H M47 4) Weiss, Scot H M46
27.82 55.78 (27.96)
1:20.88 (25.10) 1:43.01 (22.13)

4 RICE 'A' 1:44.50 1:44.43
1) Kammerer, Richard F M53 2) Jimenez, Carlos A M46
3) Kone, Bruce C M53 4) Williams, Bruce F M57
26.71 55.76 (29.05)
1:20.20 (24.44) 1:44.43 (24.23)

5 BLU 'B' 1:40.00 1:44.69
1) Middleton, Marc D M59 2) Unger, Michael S M46
3) Bohlken, Ross P M56 4) Gaines, Ambrose M52
28.73 56.58 (27.85)
1:23.71 (27.13) 1:44.69 (20.98)

6 CRUZ 'A' 1:43.40 1:45.22
1) Tallman, Karl G M52 2) Smith, David M M53
3) Reed, Clay F M54 4) Wilson, Kurt E M51
28.25 58.04 (29.79)
1:22.68 (24.64) 1:45.22 (22.54)

7 OREG 'A' 1:47.50 1:46.68
1) Hathaway, David M50 2) Corbeau, James L M46
3) Baker, Dennis G M49 4) Sumerfield, Bill H M50
30.17 57.21 (27.04)
1:21.92 (24.71) 1:46.68 (24.76)

8 IM 'A' 1:42.20 1:46.70
1) Gibson, Dave M50 2) Hoyne, Ron M55
3) Seibt, Andreas K M53 4) Sims, David E M48
27.74 1:00.00 (32.26)
1:25.21 (25.21) 1:46.70 (21.49)

9 CMS 'A' 1:48.00 1:48.03
1) Melanson, Edward L M48 2) Scott, Greg C M51
3) Abrahams, Richard T M66 4) Mann, Michael T M56
30.24 59.13 (28.89)
1:25.36 (26.23) 1:48.03 (22.67)

10 NOVA 'A' 1:47.40 1:48.68
1) Benner, Tord E M51 2) Wagner, Thomas R M48
3) Von Hoffmann, Gerard M55 4) Shumate, Tim P M49
29.06 59.29 (30.23)
1:25.15 (25.86) 1:48.68 (23.53)

happy we won
decent split, went 24.91 at zones



Event 43 Men 45-49 200 Yard IM
NATL: N 1:58.20 5/22/2010 ANDERS RASMUSSEN

1 Sims, David E 48 IM 1:58.50 1:58.94
25.75 56.69 (30.94) 1:31.75 (35.06) 1:58.94 (27.19)

2 Rasmussen, Anders M 47 TXLA 2:00.57 2:01.58
26.08 57.59 (31.51) 1:31.97 (34.38) 2:01.58 (29.61)


3 Beatty, Dan C 45 GAJA 2:04.23 2:05.46
27.53 59.75 (32.22) 1:36.23 (36.48) 2:05.46 (29.23)

4 Jimenez, Carlos A 46 RICE 2:08.46 2:06.28
27.41 59.52 (32.11) 1:36.29 (36.77) 2:06.28 (29.99)

I raced beside David Sims,
knew I had to be ahead of him at the 150 to beat him
I wasn't and didn't
had my best breastroke split this season 34.3
but I was behind and wussed out,
I shut it down a bit, splitting 29.6 on the free,
Sims split 27.1
at zones I split 28.0 and went 1:59.9
my 1:58.20 record from last year held up,

Submit "Nats Day 3 Sun May 1st, 2011" to Digg Submit "Nats Day 3 Sun May 1st, 2011" to del.icio.us Submit "Nats Day 3 Sun May 1st, 2011" to StumbleUpon Submit "Nats Day 3 Sun May 1st, 2011" to Google

Categories
Uncategorized

Comments