View RSS Feed

Rules Committee Blog

Question: How many official splts are possible?

Rate this Entry
Question:

When swimming the 1500-meter Freestyle, how many official splits may a swimmer obtain?

Answer:

When swimming a 1500-meter freestyle event (or any distance/stroke event), you may request any splits that correspond to a conforming event listed in article 102.5.2.

For the 1500-meter Freestyle, that would include the 50, 100, 200, 400, and 800 meter freestyle events if you choose. Unless automatic splits are in place for the meet, you must request the split(s) in writing to the meet referee prior to the end of the meet for freestyle events.

Note that for individual backstroke events and relay events, the split request must be submitted to the referee in writing prior to swimming the event.

Charles Cockrell
USMS Rules Committee Chair

Submit "Question: How many official splts are possible?" to Digg Submit "Question: How many official splts are possible?" to del.icio.us Submit "Question: How many official splts are possible?" to StumbleUpon Submit "Question: How many official splts are possible?" to Google

Comments